Moana Jewel


Moana Jewel

Sire: Ocean Park

Dam: Blue Rata Jewel

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 1st, 2014

Country: New Zealand

Trainer's Name: Shea Eden


Owners

Valentina Constantinides & Richard Maynard, Steve Bray, Matthew Brown, Dave Burzacott, Robert Capizzi , Mark Capizzi, Ryan Carr, Rob Carr, Daryl Cartmel, Rod Farlow, Jarred Farlow, Paul Hammond, Sue Hayward, Michael Hayward, Mytch Jeffrey, Gina Jerkovic, Nathan Johnson, Ricky Manning, Nunkeeri Park Syndicate (Mgr: Nunkeeri Park), Desperado's Syndicate (Mgr: Nunkeeri Park), Morgan Payne, Patricia Rogers, Ben Rogers, Stu Rutherford, Sam Rutherford, Jake Rutherford, Ben Rutherford, Jared Tilley, Keith Turner, Tanya Turner


Career Record: 1--1-

  • Prizemoney
    $3,740.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    100.0 %

Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (NZ)

 

Foaled 1st September 2014

SireThorn ParkSpinning WorldNureyev
OCEAN PARK (NZ) JoyBluebird
2008SayyidaZabeelSir Tristram
  Eastern PrincessPompeii Court
DamSavabeelZabeelSir Tristram
BLUE RATA JEWEL (NZ) Savannah SuccessSuccess Express
2007Glittering GirlMarscayBiscay
  Jewel in the CrownMighty Kingdom

OCEAN PARK (NZ) (Bay 2008-Stud 2013). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13. 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to the dam of SW Prince Kaapstad (ARC Easter H., Gr.1). Sire of Beerzatbernz, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

BLUE RATA JEWEL, by Savabeel. Unraced. Half-sister to L'Artiste (dam of THE JUSTICE LEAGUE). This is her second foal. Her first foal is unraced.

 

2nd dam

GLITTERING GIRL, by Marscay. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to Crowning Jewel (dam of SO GORGEOUS, CUMBRIA, WILD QUEEN). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Sergeant Blast. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, WRC Douro Cup, 2d Manawatu RC Peter Long Collision Repairs H., 3d Marton JC Winston Peters Cup, Otaki Maori RC Vets on Riverbank H.

Disco Dancer. 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$148,400, STC Theraces.com.au H., Mounties Group H.-twice, 2d AJC Wentworthville H., 3d AJC Triton H., STC Winning Edge Presentations H., Hyland Race Colours H., Freeway 2KY Hi-Tide P.

L'Artiste. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d SAJC Be Active Find 30 P., 3d MRC Ripa H. Dam of-

THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (I Am Invincible). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$156,425, to 2016-17, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders's S., L, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d Rotorua RC Mills Reef Winery & Restaurant H.

Vive la Difference (Choisir). 3 wins at 1200m, 1800m to 2015-16, CJC Helston & Associates H., Speight's Premier H., 2d CJC Coca-Cola H., Muritai Marketing H., Waikato RC Thorburn Builders H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, CJC Speights Mid Ale H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

 

3rd dam

JEWEL IN THE CROWN, by Mighty Kingdom. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, VATC Heath S.H., L, STC Espiegle H., AJC Herbert Jones H., 2d VRC Sterling S.H., L. Three-quarter-sister to Clifton Gardens (dam of MISS MINDEN), half-sister to EUPHORIA (dam of FLEET), CHRISTMAS TREE, All in Fun, Winning Hit (dam of FOREHAND), Planet Hollywood (dam of CONSPECTUS - STAR ATTRACTION (MAC.)), Christmas Spirit (dam of LIGHT UP THE WORLD, PRESENTING). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Mystifying. 4 wins from 2050m to 2200m, MVRC Silver Top Taxis H., QTC Sir Wisp H., 3d VATC Charles Kerville H., Oakford Thoroughbred H. Dam of-

Kiloton (Spinning World). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$57,500, A$191,925, STC Marshalls Motors H., 3d AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

Pringle. 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$103,170, STC Compaq Computer Welter H., AJC Birrong Bowling Club H., Schweppes H., Super Impose H.

Crowning Jewel. 2 wins at 1250m, STC St George Girls High H., 2d AJC Cuddle H. Dam of-

SO GORGEOUS (Brief Truce). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$494,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, SAJC Proud Miss 2YO H., 2d VATC Shankhill Lass H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 4th SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STERLING CITY (Nadeem). Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14. 8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Premier Cup, L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Friendship Bridge H., University Hall H., Aquamoist H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H.

TIPUNGWUTI (Fusaichi Pegasus). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$248,795, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Alex McGill 70th Birthday H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Win a Trip to Ireland H., Kym Cobb H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

WILD QUEEN (Loup Sauvage). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$557,150, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup, L, 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Yavanna. 2 wins at 1300m, MRC Schweppes H. Dam of-

TELPERION (Street Cry). Winner at 2, A$482,100, in 2015-16, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S, Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2.

CUMBRIA (Lake Coniston). 6 wins to 1450m, A$142,880, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, QTC Beau Zephyr H., Whetu H., SAJC Urgent Request H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, BTC Glenlogan Park 2YO S., QTC Veil Kingdom H.

Veewap (Lonhro). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$417,513, MRC Jimjoca P., Dream Thoroughbreds P., 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L.